Source: Tomato; Ferment
Active Ingredient: Lycopene
Test Method: HPLC
Specification: 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, 96%
Certification: ISO9001, ISO22000, HACCP, KOSHER
Natural Lycopene is an effective ingredient of tomato extract and is a bright red carotene and carotenoid pigment and phytochemical found in tomatoes and other red fruits & vegetables, such as red carrots, watermelons, and papayas. Lycopene crystalline powder is dark red on the antioxidant performance of what lycopene is the strongest among carotenoids. The ability to quench singlet oxygen is 100 times that of vitamin E and twice that of carotene, a strong anti-cancer, anti-aging, and anti-cancer properties and enhances immunity on a functional natural food coloring with great development value. Natural Lycopene is extracted from nature tomatoes through modern extraction and separation technology, keeping good fat-soluble properties. Ferment Lycopene is also popular in the markets because natural extraction is not stable and is high cost.
Forethmore, KingSci Lycopene includes natural lycopene and ferments lycopene, powder and oil. The Flow Chart of Natural Lycopene is as follows,
Tomato raw materials ➝ Proportioning auxiliary materials ➝ Low-temperature extraction ➝ Concentration ➝ Separation of active ingredients ➝ Dynamic desolvation ➝ Low-temperature vacuum drying ➝ Crushing ➝ Detection ➝ Packaging ➝ Storage
1. Male healthcare products
The amount of lycopene in the human body has an important decisive effect on the health of the male prostate, lungs, skin and other organs. Current research evidence shows that: Tomato extract lycopene can improve patients’ lower urinary tract symptoms, reduce prostate-specific antigen levels in patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cancer, and delay disease progression.
2. Cosmetic field
Lycopene has a strong ability to scavenge free radicals. Its super-strong ability to remove free radicals can prevent skin cells from being damaged by free radicals and reduce the production of wrinkles and freckles. As a kind of antioxidant, it can enhance the body’s antioxidant capacity and the function of delaying old age. And the strong antioxidant properties make it a new type of cosmetic raw material, it has the great potential to be used in various cosmetics such as sunscreen products and skincare products.